Winners from Monday's 58th Grammy Awards at Staples Center in downtown Los Angeles

-  In a ceremony that honored a wide range of musical styles, Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars walked off with the top prize of Record of the Year for "Uptown Funk" at the 58th Grammy Awards tonight, while Taylor
Swift's "1989" won Album of the Year and Ed Sheeran's "Thinking Out Loud" was named Song of the Year.
  
Ronson and Mars' "Uptown Funk" also won Grammys for best pop duo/group performance and best re-mixed recording.
  
"This is dedicated to the fans right here," Mars told the crowd at Staples Center. "We wouldn't be here if it wasn't for the people out there dancing to this song."
  
For Swift, "1989" was her second career Album of the Year prize. She also won the award in 2010 for "Fearless."
  
"I want to thank the fans for the last 10 years and the Recording Academy for giving us this unbelievable honor," Swift said.
  
Swift offered words of encouragement to women to beware of people who might try to take advantage of their success.
  
"As the first woman to win Album of the Year at the Grammy's twice, I want to say to all the young women out there: There are going to be people along the way who will try to undercut your success or take credit for your
accomplishments or your fame, but if you just focus on the work and you don't let those people sidetrack you someday when you get where you're going, you'll look around and you'll know it was you and the people who love you who put you there, and that will be the greatest moment in the world," she said.
  
The album also won best pop vocal album, and she and Kendrick Lamar shared the prize for best music video for "Bad Blood."
  
Ed Sheeran and co-writer Amy Wadge took home the coveted Song of the Year Grammy for penning his hit, "Thinking Out Loud."
 
"We wrote it on a couch in my house after having dinner," Sheeran said. "Quite odd."
  
He gave special thanks to his parents, who were in the audience, saying they come to the show every year.
  
"Every time I lose they go, `Maybe next year,"' he joked, holding up the award.
  
Compton native Kendrick Lamar was the top nominee heading into the Grammys with 11 nods. He wound up winning Best Rap Album for "To Pimp a Butterfly," Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song for "Alright" and Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "These Walls." He also shared a Grammy with Taylor Swift for his feature role on her hit "Bad Blood," making him one of the top winners of the night.
  
Alabama Shakes was honored for Best Rock Performance for "Don't Wanna Fight."
  
"When we started this we were in high school ... we just did it for fun," singer/guitarist Brittany Howard said. "We never thought we'd be getting any awards or recognition like this. My heart is beating a mile a
minute.
  
"This is beautiful, and I promise we're going to keep going," she said. The band received Grammys during the pre-telecast portion of the awards for Best Rock Song for "Don't Wanna Fight" and Best Alternative Music Album
for "Sound & Color," which also won for Best Engineered Non-Classical Album.
  
Meghan Trainor was named Best New Artist, and she fought back tears as she struggled to thank a list of supporters, including her mom and dad.
  
"I have to go cry. Thank you to the Grammys. I love you so much," she said.
  
Chris Stapleton, who took home four Country Music Association Awards last year, won the Grammy for Best Country Album for "Traveller."
  
"This is something that you never, ever, ever dream of," the 37-year-old Kentucky native said. "I'm super grateful for it."
  
Former President Jimmy Carter was a notable standout on the list of Grammy winners during the pre-telecast ceremony. Carter won in the Best Spoken Word Album category for "A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety."
  
During the ceremony, the surviving members of the Eagles joined with Jackson Browne to perform "Take It Easy," in tribute to band co-founder Glenn Frey, who died Jan. 18.
  
Surviving members of Earth, Wind & Fire honored founder Maurice White, who died Feb. 3, while they presented the award for Album of the Year. White was also honored with a performance by Stevie Wonder and Pentatonix. Earth, Wind & Fire is being recognized by The Recording Academy with a lifetime
achievement award this year.
  
Lady Gaga, meanwhile, performed a theatrical medley of hits by David Bowie, who died Jan. 10. Chris Stapleton and Bonnie Raitt performed in tribute to blues legend B.B. King, who died May 24, 2015.
  
The Broadway cast of the hip-hop musical "Hamilton" performed live from New York, marking the first time the Grammy ceremony has featured a Broadway musical performance. Not surprisingly, the cast later won the Grammy for Best Musical Theater Album.
  
The cast burst on stage at the Richard Rodgers Theatre on Broadway to accept the honor, with the show's writer and lead performer, Lin-Manuel Miranda, delivering an energetic rap to thank the cast and crew.
  
Also performing during the show were Justin Bieber, Luke Bryan, Adele, Travis Barker, Kendrick Lamar, John Legend, Little Big Town, Demi Lovato, Carrie Underwood, Chris Stapleton and Meghan Trainor.
  
Alice Cooper, Johnny Depp and Joe Perry also teamed up for a performance, taking the stage as The Hollywood Vampires.
  
Twelve-year-old Indonesian jazz pianist and child prodigy Joey Alexander brought the crowd to its feet with a short performance toward the end of the show.
 
LIST of WINNERS:

 Record Of The Year
   -- "Uptown Funk," Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
   Album Of The Year
   -- "1989," Taylor Swift
   Song Of The Year
   -- "Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
   Best New Artist
   -- Meghan Trainor
   Best Rock Performance
   -- "Don't Wanna Fight," Alabama Shakes
   Best Rap Album
   -- "To Pimp A Butterfly," Kendrick Lamar
   Best Country Album
   -- "Traveller," Chris Stapleton
   Best Musical Theater Album
   -- "Hamilton," Daveed Diggs, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff,
   Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom,
   Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists;
   Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik
   Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original
Broadway
   Cast)
   Best Pop Solo Performance
   -- "Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran
   Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
   -- "Uptown Funk," Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
   Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
   -- "The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern," Tony Bennett & Bill
Charlap
   Best Pop Vocal Album
   -- "1989," Taylor Swift
   Best Dance Recording
   -- "Where Are U Now," Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
   Best Dance/Electronic Album
   -- "Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack U," Skrillex And Diplo
   Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
   -- "Sylva," Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
   Best Metal Performance
   -- "Cirice," Ghost
   Best Rock Song
   -- "Don't Wanna Fight," Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
   Best Rock Album
   -- "Drones," Muse
   Best Alternative Music Album
   -- "Sound & Color," Alabama Shakes
   Best R&B Performance
   -- "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)," The Weeknd
   Best Traditional R&B Performance
   -- "Little Ghetto Boy," Lalah Hathaway
   Best R&B Song
   -- "Really Love," D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And
The Vanguard)
   Best Urban Contemporary Album
   -- "Beauty Behind The Madness," The Weeknd
   Best R&B Album
   -- "Black Messiah," D'Angelo And The Vanguard
   Best Rap Performance
   -- "Alright," Kendrick Lamar
   Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
   -- "These Walls," Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
   Best Rap Song
   -- "Alright," Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell
Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
   Best Country Solo Performance
   -- "Traveller," Chris Stapleton
   Best Country Duo/Group Performance
   -- "Girl Crush," Little Big Town
   Best Country Song
   -- "Girl Crush," Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters
(Little Big Town)
   Best New Age Album
   -- "Grace," Paul Avgerinos
   Best Improvised Jazz Solo
   -- "Cherokee," Christian McBride, soloist
   Best Jazz Vocal Album
   -- "For One To Love," Cecile McLorin Salvant
   Best Jazz Instrumental Album
   -- "Past Present," John Scofield
   Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
   -- "The Thompson Fields," Maria Schneider Orchestra
   Best Latin Jazz Album
   -- "Made In Brazil," Eliane Elias
   Best Gospel Performance/Song
   -- "Wanna Be Happy?," Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
   Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
   -- "Holy Spirit," Francesca Battistelli
   Best Gospel Album
   -- "Covered: Alive In Asia (Live) (Deluxe)," Israel & Newbreed
   Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
   -- "This Is Not A Test," Tobymac
   Best Roots Gospel Album
   -- "Still Rockin' My Soul," The Fairfield Four
   Best Latin Pop Album
   -- "A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)," Ricky Martin
   Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
   -- "Hasta La Raiz," Natalia Lafourcade
   -- "Dale," Pitbull
   Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
   -- "Realidades - Deluxe Edition," Los Tigres Del Norte
   Best Tropical Latin Album
   -- "Son De Panama," Ruben Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
   Best American Roots Performance
   -- "See That My Grave Is Kept Clean," Mavis Staples
   Best American Roots Song
   -- "24 Frames," Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
   Best Americana Album
   -- "Something More Than Free," Jason Isbell
   Best Bluegrass Album
   -- "The Muscle Shoals Recordings," The Steeldrivers
   Best Blues Album
   -- "Born To Play Guitar," Buddy Guy
   Best Folk Album
   -- "Bela Fleck And Abigail Washburn," Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
   Best Regional Roots Music Album
   -- "Go Go Juice," Jon Cleary
   Best Reggae Album
   -- "Strictly Roots," Morgan Heritage
   Best World Music Album
   -- "Sings," Angelique Kidjo
   Best Children's Album
   -- "Home," Tim Kubart
   Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
   -- "Full Life: Reflections at Ninety," Jimmy Carter
   Best Comedy Album
   -- "Live At Madison Square Garden," Louis C.K.
   Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
   -- "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me," (Various Artists)
   Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
   -- "Birdman," Antonio Sanchez, composer
   Best Song Written For Visual Media
   -- "Glory," Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters
(Common & John Legend); Track from: Selma
   Best Instrumental Composition
   -- "The Afro Latin Jazz Suite," Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo
O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
   Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
   -- "Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy," Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott
Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
   Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
   -- "Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)," Maria Schneider, arranger (David
Bowie)
   Best Recording Package
   -- "Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas
Playboys," Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At
The Wheel)
   Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
   -- "Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced,"
Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
   Best Historical Album
   -- "The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11," Steve
Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore,
mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
   Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
   -- "Sound & Color," Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering
engineer (Alabama Shakes)
   Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
   -- Jeff Bhasker
   Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
   -- "Uptown Funk (Dave Aude Remix)," Dave Aude, remixer (Mark Ronson
Featuring Bruno Mars)
   Best Surround Sound Album
   -- "Amused To Death," James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James
Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround
producer (Roger Waters)
   Best Engineered Album, Classical
   -- "Ask Your Mama," Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-
Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer
(George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
   Producer Of The Year, Classical
   -- Judith Sherman
   Best Orchestral Performance
   -- "Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10," Andris
Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
   Best Opera Recording
   -- "Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortileges; Sheherazade," Seiji Ozawa,
conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF
Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)
   Best Choral Performance
   -- "Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil," Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul
Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava,
Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
   Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
   -- "Filament," Eighth Blackbird
   Best Classical Instrumental Solo
   -- "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes," Augustin
Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
   Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
   -- "Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall," Joyce DiDonato; Antonio
Pappano, accompanist
   Best Classical Compendium
   -- "Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand
Concerto," Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
   Best Contemporary Classical Composition
   -- "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances," Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric
Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
   Best Music Video
   -- "Bad Blood," Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
   Best Music Film
   -- "Amy," Amy Winehouse; Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees,
video producer
 

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

Stories You May Be Interested In – includes Advertiser Stories