Oscar Nominations 2015: The Full List

Here is a complete list of nominations announced for the 87th Academy Awards, which will be presented Sunday at the Dolby Theatre:

Best Picture


-- "American Sniper,'' Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan

-- "Birdman,'' Alejandro Inarritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

-- "Boyhood,'' Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland

-- "The Grand Budapest Hotel,'' Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

-- "The Imitation Game,'' Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman

-- "Selma,'' Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

-- "The Theory of Everything,'' Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten

-- "Whiplash,'' Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

RELATED | Photos: On the red carpet at the Oscars
RELATED |
3 Expert Tips For Oscar-Style Glam

Best Actor

-- Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher''

-- Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper''

-- Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game''

-- Michael Keaton, "Birdman''

-- Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything''

Best Actress

-- Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night''

-- Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything''

-- Julianne Moore, "Still Alice''

-- Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl''

-- Reese Witherspoon, "Wild''

Supporting Actor

-- Robert Duvall, "The Judge''

-- Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood''

-- Edward Norton, "Birdman''

-- Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher''

-- J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash''

Supporting Actress

-- Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood''

-- Laura Dern, "Wild''

-- Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game''

-- Emma Stone, "Birdman''

-- Meryl Streep, "Into the Wild''

RELATED | Oscars 2015: List Of Hollywood Street Closures

Animated Film

-- "Big Hero 6,'' Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

-- "The Boxtrolls,'' Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

-- "How to Train Your Dragon 2,'' Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

-- "Song of the Sea,'' Tomm Moore and Paul Young

-- "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya,'' Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Cinematography

-- Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman''

-- Robert Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, "Ida''

-- Dick Pope, "Mr. Turner''

-- Roger Deakins, "Unbroken''

Costume Design

-- Milena Canonero, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Mark Bridges, "Inherent Vice''

-- Colleen Atwood, "Into the Woods''

-- Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, "Maleficent''

-- Jacqueline Durran, "Mr. Turner''

Director

-- Alejandro Inarritu, "Birdman''

-- Richard Linklater, "Boyhood''

-- Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher''

-- Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game''

Documentary Feature

-- "CitizenFour,'' Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

-- "Finding Vivian Maier,'' John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

-- "Last Days in Vietnam,'' Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

-- "The Salt of the Earth,'' Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

-- "Virunga,'' Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Documentary Short Subject

-- "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,'' Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

-- "Joanna,'' Aneta Kopacz

-- "Our Curse,'' Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki

-- "The Reaper (La Parka),'' Gabriel Serra Arguello

-- "White Earth,'' J. Christian Jensen

Film Editing

-- Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, "American Sniper''

-- Sandra Adair, "Boyhood''

-- Barney Pilling, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- William Goldenberg, "The Imitation Game''

-- Tom Cross, "Whiplash''

Foreign Language Film

-- "Ida,'' Poland

-- "Leviathan,'' Russia

-- "Tangerines,'' Estonia

-- "Timbuktu,'' Mauritania

-- "Wild Tales,'' Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling

-- Bill Corso annd Dennis Liddiard, "Foxcatcher''

-- Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, "Guardians of the Galaxy''

Original Score

-- Alexandre Desplat, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game''

-- Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar''

-- Gary Yershon, "Mr. Turner''

-- Johann Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything''

Original Song

-- "Everything is Awesome'' from "The Lego Movie,'' music and lyric by Shawn Patterson

-- "Glory'' from "Selma,'' music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

-- "Grateful'' from "Beyond the Lights,'' music and lyric by Diane Warren

-- "I'm Not Gonna Miss You'' from "Glen Campbell ... I'll Be Me,'' music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

-- "Lost Stars'' from "Begin Again,'' music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Production Design

-- Adam Stockhausen (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration), "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Maria Djurkovic (production design); Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration), "The Imitation Game''

-- Nathan Crowley (production design); Gary Fettis (set decoration), "Interstellar''

-- Dennis Gassner (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration); "Into the Woods''

-- Suzie Davies (production design); Charlotte Watts (set decoration); "Mr. Turner''

Animated Short Film

-- "The Bigger Picture,'' Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hess

-- "The Dam Keeper,'' Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

-- "Feast,'' Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

-- "Me and My Moulton,'' Torill Kove

-- "A Single Life,'' Joris Oprins

Live Action Short Film

-- "Aya,'' Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

-- "Boogaloo and Graham,'' Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

-- "Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak),'' Hu Wei and Julien Feret

-- "Parvaneh,'' Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

-- "The Phone Call,'' Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing

-- Alan Robert Murray and Bob Asman, "American Sniper''

-- Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock, "Birdman''

-- Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies''

-- Richard King, "Interstellar''

-- Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, "Unbroken'' Sound Mixing

-- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, "American Sniper''

-- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga, "Birdman''

-- Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, "Interstellar''

-- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee, "Unbroken''

-- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, "Whiplash''

Visual Effects

-- Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, "Captain America: The Winter Soldier''

-- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes''

-- Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul

Corbould, "Guardians of the Galaxy''

-- Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, "Interstellar''

-- Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, "X-Men: Days of Future Past''

Adapted Screenplay


-- Jason Hall, "American Sniper''

-- Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game''

-- Paul Thomas Anderson, "Inherent Vice''

-- Anthony McCarten, "The Theory of Everything''

-- Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash''

Original Screenplay

-- Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, "Birdman''

-- Richard Linklater, "Boyhood''

-- E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, "Foxcatcher''

-- Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, "The Grand Budapest Hotel''

-- Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler''

Copyright 2015 FOX 11 Los Angeles | Download our mobile app for breaking news alerts | Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube.

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

Stories You May Be Interested In – includes Advertiser Stories